Washington WE-Bike e-bike rebate program results
| |

Washington E-Bike Rebate Results: 37,751 Applicants, 2,967 Redemptions

Last Updated on October 5, 2026 by Kristina

Update – October 5, 2026: Washington’s first statewide WE-Bike rebate round ultimately received 37,751 applications. WSDOT selected 11,122 applicants, awarded 6,861 rebates after verification, and recorded 2,967 completed rebate redemptions.

If you are trying to apply now, use my current Washington E-Bike Rebate 2026 guide. You can also compare other programs in the E-Bike Rebates by State guide.

This article looks back at what happened in Washington’s 2025 rebate round, why the final numbers differed from the early headlines, and what changed when the state opened a second application round in 2026.

For other current stories and program updates, visit the Electric Bike News archive.

Washington E-Bike Rebate 2025 Results

The 2025 WE-Bike program drew far more interest than the early 33,000-application headlines suggested. WSDOT’s final evaluation reported the following statewide results:

2025 program stageNumber
Applications received37,751
Applicants selected11,122
Rebates awarded after verification6,861
Rebates redeemed2,967

Those stages are different. Being selected did not automatically mean a rebate was awarded, and being awarded a rebate did not guarantee that it would ultimately be used.

How Many Rebates Were Actually Redeemed?

WSDOT reported that 2,967 rebates were redeemed in the 2025 round.

The redemption rate differed sharply between the two rebate levels:

  • $1,200 income-qualified rebate: 1,880 of 2,237 awarded rebates were redeemed – about 84%.
  • $300 rebate: 1,087 of 4,624 awarded rebates were redeemed – about 24%.

The official evaluation documents the difference, but I would not assume one single reason explains it. Cost, timing, retailer access, applicant circumstances, and other factors may all have influenced whether an awarded rebate was ultimately used.

What Happened After the 2025 Lottery?

The first WE-Bike round used a random selection process because demand greatly exceeded the available rebate funding. Applicants who were selected then had to complete the program’s eligibility and verification steps before receiving a usable rebate.

The final WSDOT numbers make the outcome clearer than the early launch-day coverage: tens of thousands applied, 11,122 were selected, 6,861 were awarded rebates after verification, and fewer than 3,000 completed a purchase using the rebate.

What Changed for the 2026 WE-Bike Program?

Washington opened a second WE-Bike application round on March 30, 2026. The current application period runs through March 29, 2027, and applicants are selected randomly on a monthly basis rather than through one short application window.

The rebate amounts remain $300 for the standard rebate and $1,200 for income-qualified applicants. Washington residents age 16 and older can apply, subject to the program’s current eligibility requirements.

Qualifying Class 1, Class 2, and Class 3 e-bikes can be purchased through participating shops under the current program rules.

The Washington Legislature appropriated $7 million for WE-Bike in the 2025-2027 biennium. That is more precise than treating the full $7 million as funding for one single 2026 application round.

For current eligibility, application steps, participating shops, and program timing, use the current Washington E-Bike Rebate guide.

Why the 2025 Results Matter

The 2025 round showed that demand for e-bike incentives in Washington was much larger than the number of rebates ultimately redeemed. It also showed why application totals alone do not tell the whole story.

For readers comparing incentive programs, the useful numbers are not just how many people applied, but how many were selected, how many passed verification, how many rebates were awarded, and how many purchases were actually completed.

📰 How This Story Was Verified

This report is based on WSDOT’s official WE-Bike program information and the state’s published 2025 program evaluation. I distinguish applicants, selected applicants, awarded rebates, and redeemed rebates because those figures represent different stages of the program.

Sources

+ posts

Kristina is not just an enthusiast but a true authority on electric bikes. Nestled in the coastal beauty of Virginia, Kristina has found the perfect backdrop for her passion for electric biking. As a dedicated wife and homeschooling mom, her life revolves around family, faith, and the thrill of adventure.

Originally hailing from Ohio, Kristina's journey with electric bikes began as a curiosity and quickly evolved into a deep expertise. Her blog is a testament to her love for electric biking, combining her fascination for eco-friendly transportation with her coastal lifestyle.

When she's not cruising the beach on her electric bike, you'll find Kristina indulging in her other loves: long walks along the shore, getting lost in a good book, and cherishing moments with her loved ones. With a heart as big as her love for animals, especially cats, Kristina brings a unique perspective to the electric bike world, grounded in her strong faith in God and her dedication to a sustainable lifestyle.

Through her blog, Kristina shares her extensive knowledge of electric bikes, offering valuable insights, tips, and recommendations to fellow enthusiasts. Whether you're a seasoned rider or a newcomer to the electric bike scene, Kristina's blog is your go-to source for all things electric biking, fueled by her passion, expertise, and the scenic beauty of coastal Virginia.

Read Next

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *